Contact Us

We are delight to offer you 100% pure natural and fresh TULSI POWDER.  It's botanical name is Ocimum Tenuiflorum. Ocimum Tenuiflorum, also known as Ocimum sanctum, holy basil, or Tulsi (other spelling Thulasi), is an aromatic plant in the family Lamiaceae which is native to the Indian subcontinent and widespread as a cultivated plant throughout the Southeast Asian tropics It is an erect, many branched subshrub, 30–60 cm (12–24 in) tall with hairy stems and simplephyllotaxic green or purple leaves that are strongly scented. This plant is revered as an elixir of life.The cosmetic industry uses basil oil in lotion, shampoo, perfume, and soap. It is also used in some skin ointments and promoted as a treatment for acne.


BOTANICAL NAME : Ocimum Tenuiflorum
SYNONYMS(BOTANICAL) : Ocimum Sanctum
FAMILY : Lamiaceae
COMMON ENGLISH NAME : Holy Basil, Sacred Basil
COMMON HINDI NAME : Tulsi, Baranda, Kala tulsi
SANSKRIT NAME : Tulasi, Ajaka, Brinda, Manjari, Parnasa, Patrapuspha, Suvasa tulasi,Krishna tulasi,Sri tulasi
HABITAT : Found through out india.
PLANT PARTS USED : Leaves, Seeds Wholeplant
PRODUCTS OFFERED : Leaves Powder 

TULSI POWDER

  • Product Code: YGHPF079
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $1.98

  • Ex Shipping: $1.98

Related Products

ALOE VERA POWDER

ALOE VERA POWDER

We are delighted to offer you 100% pure natural and fresh ALOE VERA POWDER. Aloe Vera is a succule..

$1.35 Ex Shipping: $1.35

Tags: Yogi Globals